Sessions and Invited Talks (Tentative Program)

Invited Talks
Invited Talk 1: Maximizing Information Gain for the Characterization of Biomolecular Circuits
Time: Wednesday, September 5 - 10:30-11:00
Tim Prangemeier, Christian Wildner, Maleen Hanst and Heinz Koeppl (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany)
 
Invited Talk 2: Towards Building an Ultra High Bandwidth Wireless Access Network: Recent Progress, Requirements and Challenges
Time: Wednesday, September 5 - 13:30-14:00
Alan Davy (TSSG, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland)
 
Invited Talk 3: NanoComNet Young Investigator Award Presentation
Time: Wednesday, September 5 - 16:00-16:30
 
 
Invited Talk 4: Modeling and Simulations of Bio-nanomachines for Spatiotemporal Pattern Formation
Time: Thursday, September 6 - 10:30-11:00
Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University, Japan); Tatsuya Suda (University Netgroup Inc., USA)
 
Invited Talk 5: Quantum Internet: from Communication to Distributed Computing!
Time: Thursday, September 6 - 14:00-14:30
Marcello Caleffi (University of Naples "Federico II", Italy); Angela Sara Cacciapuoti (University of Naples Federico II, Italy); Giuseppe Bianchi (University of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy)
 
Invited Talk 6: Utilizing Geometry and Topology for Enabling Integrated Chiral Photonics
Time: Friday, September 7 - 10:30-11:00
Ritesh Agarwal (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
 
Invited Talk 7: Integrated Genome Regulation of Brain Development: Targeting Ontogenomic Networks in Schizophrenia via Nanomachine-Genome Optical Communications
Time: Friday, September 7 - 14:00-14:30
Michal Stachowiak, Ewa Stachowiak, Christopher Handelmann and Brandon Decker (University at Buffalo, USA); Anna Balcerak (Cancer Center Institute, Poland); Aesha Desai, Yongho Bae and Josep M Jornet (University at Buffalo, USA)
Session 1: Bio-Medical Communications I
Time: Wednesday, September 5 - 11:00-12:00
BloodVoyagerS - Simulation of the work environment of medical nanobots
Regine Geyer (University of Luebeck & Institute of Telematics, Germany); Marc Stelzner, Florian Büther and Sebastian Ebers (University of Lübeck, Germany)
 
An Information Theoretical Analysis of Multi-terminal Neuro-spike Communication Network in Spinal Cord
Meltem Civas (Koc University, Turkey); Ozgur B. Akan (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
 
Capacity of the Hierarchical Multi-layered Cortical Microcircuit Communication Channel
Michael Taynnan Barros (Waterford Institute of Technology & TSSG - Telecommunications Software and Systems Group, Ireland)
Session 2: THz Nano Networks
Time: Wednesday, September 5 - 14:00-15:00
Stochastic Noise Model for Intra-body Terahertz Nanoscale Communication
Hadeel Elayan and Cesare Stefanini (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Raed Shubair (Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), USA); Josep M Jornet (University
at Buffalo, USA)
 
In-Body Nanonetwork Routing based on MANET and THz
Marc Stelzner (University of Lübeck, Germany); Fabian Busse (University of Lübeck); Sebastian Ebers (University of Lübeck, Germany)
 
A Flexible Medium Access Control Protocol for Dense Terahertz Nanonetworks
Hakim Mabed (UFC/FEMTO-ST Institute, France); Julien Bourgeois (UBFC, FEMTO-ST Institute, CNRS, France)
Session 3: Molecular Communications
Time: Wednesday, September 5 - 16:30-17:30
Molecular circuit for approximate maximum a posteriori demodulation of concentration modulated signals
Chun Tung Chou (University of New South Wales, Australia)
 
Using spatial partitioning to reduce receiver signal variance in diffusion-based molecular communication
Muhammad Usman Riaz (UNSW, Australia); Hamdan Awan (York University, Canada); Chun Tung Chou (University of New South Wales, Australia)
 
Asymmetrical Inter-Symbol Interference in Macro-Scale Molecular Communications
Daniel Tunc McGuiness, Alan Marshall, Stephen Taylor and Stamatis Giannoukos (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Session 4: Bio-Medical Communications II
Time: Thursday, September 6 - 11:00-12:00
Capacity Estimation in MIMO Synaptic Channels
Mladen Veletić (Oslo University Hospital, Norway); Ilangko Balasingham (Norwegian University of Science & Technology & Oslo University Hospital, Norway)
 
Two Way Molecular Communications
Jong Woo Kwack (Yonsei University, Korea); H. Birkan Yilmaz (Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Nariman Farsad and Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford
University, USA); Chan-Byoung Chae (Yonsei University, Korea)
 
Applying Molecular Communication Theory to Estimate Information Loss in Cell Signal Transduction: An Approach Based on Cancer Transcriptomics
Zahmeeth Sakkaff, Aditya Immaneni and Massimiliano Pierobon (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA)
Session 5: Nano Networks
Time: Thursday, September 6 - 14:30-15:30
Hop Count Routing: A Routing Algorithm for Resource Constrained, Identity-Free Medical Nanonetworks
Florian Büther, Immo Traupe and Sebastian Ebers (University of Lübeck, Germany)
 
Fast Simulation of Interacting Carriers in Nanosimulators
Pieter Stroobant (Ghent University - imec, Belgium); Luca Felicetti (University of Perugia, Italy); Wouter Tavernier (Ghent University - imec, Belgium); Didier Colle (IMEC -
Ghent University, Belgium); Mauro Femminella and Gianluca Reali (University of Perugia, Italy); Mario Pickavet (Ghent University - iMinds, Belgium)
 
ECP: Error Control with Probing for EM-based Nanonetworks Powered by Energy Harvesting
Xin-Wei Yao, De-Bao Ma, MengNa Zhang and Li-Nan Zhu (Zhejiang University of Technology, P.R. China); Chong Han (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)
Session 6: THz Channels and Antennas
Time: Thursday, September 6 - 16:00-17:00
Modeling and Performance Analysis of a Reconfigurable Plasmonic Nano-Antenna Array Architecture for Terahertz Communications
Ngwe Thawdar (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA); Michael Andrello (AFRL, USA); Josep M Jornet (University at Buffalo, USA)
 
Direction of Arrival Estimation for Nanoscale Sensor Networks
Shree Prasad M (National Institute of Technology Goa, India); Trilochan Panigrahi (National Institute of Technology, Goa, India); Mahbub Hassan (University of New South
Wales, Australia)
 
Reflection Coefficients for Common Indoor Materials in the Terahertz Band
Joonas Kokkoniemi, Janne Lehtomäki and Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
Session 7: Molecular and In-body Networks
Time: Friday, September 7 - 11:00-12:20
Comparison of Switching Principles in Microfluidic Bus Networks
Medina Hamidovic (Johannes Kepler University, Austria); Werner Haselmayr, Andreas Grimmer, Robert Wille and Andreas Springer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)
 
Guiding Ultrasonic Waves Across Blood Vessels to Support Intra-Body Networking
Laura Galluccio, Alfio Lombardo, Sergio Palazzo and Marco Reno (University of Catania, Italy)
 
Amplitude-Width Encoding for Error Correction in Bacterial Communication Networks
Bhuvana Krishnaswamy and Raghupathy Sivakumar (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
 
Transmitters Location Optimization for Drug Delivery Systems
Keishla Ortiz-Lopez, Mahima Agumbe Suresh and Radu Stoleru (Texas A&M University, USA)
Session 8: Nanoscale Technology for Networks
Time: Friday, September 7 - 14:30-15:50
Graphene-based Frequency Selective Surface Decoupling Structure for Ultra-dense Multi-band Plasmonic Nano-antenna Arrays
Bin Zhang (Wuhan University of Technology & Georgia Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Josep M Jornet (University at Buffalo, USA); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of
Technology, USA); Zhi Wu (Wuhan University of Technology, P.R. China)
 
Nano-cameras: A Key Enabling Technology for the Internet of Multimedia Nano-Things
Jennifer Simonjan (Alpen-Adria-Universität Klagenfurt, Austria); Josep M Jornet (University at Buffalo, USA); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Bernhard
Rinner (Alpen Adria Universitat Klagenfurt, Austria)
 
Biological Optical-to-Chemical Signal Conversion Interface: A Small-scale Modulator for Molecular Communications
Laura Grebenstein (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Jens Kirchner (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany);
Renata Peixoto, Wiebke Zimmermann and Wayan Wicke (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Arman Ahmadzadeh (University of Erlangen-
Nuremberg, Germany); Vahid Jamali (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-N¨urnberg, Germany); Georg Fischer (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg
(FAU), Germany); Robert Weigel (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Andreas Burkovski (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Robert
Schober (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
 
BitSimulator, an electromagnetic nanonetwork simulator
Dominique Dhoutaut (CNRS / Femto-st Institute, France); Thierry Arrabal (CNRS / FEMTO-ST, France); Eugen Dedu (FEMTO-ST Institute, Univ Bourgogne Franche-Comté,
CNRS, France)
Poster Session
Time: Wednesday, September 5 - 15:00-16:00
On the Intracellular Signaling of Cardiomyocytes for Energy Efficient Leadless Pacemakers
Pengfei Lu (University of Oslo & Oslo University Hospital, Norway); Mladen Veletić and Jacob Bergsland (Oslo University Hospital, Norway); Ilangko Balasingham (Norwegian University of Science & Technology & Oslo University Hospital, Norway)
 
Experimental Molecular Communications in Obstacle Rich Fluids
Iresha Atthanayake and Siavash Esfahani (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Petr Denissenko (University of Warwick & Saint Petersburg State
University of Information Technologies, Mechanics and Optics, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ian Guymer (University of Sheffield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Peter
Thomas and Weisi Guo (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
 
A simplified account of cooperative effects in molecular walker teams
Darko Stefanovic (Unversity of New Mexico, USA)
 
Nanoscale Diagnostic Procedures - Sensing inside the human body
Marc Stelzner, Kim Scharringhausen and Sebastian Ebers (University of Lübeck, Germany)
 
Graphene Characterization using Time-Domain Terahertz Spectroscopy for Plasmonic Antenna Design
Farah Vandrevala, Arka Karmakar, Josep M Jornet and Erik Einarsson (University at Buffalo, USA)
 
On-chip optical wireless interconnections with plasmonic nanoantennas: cross-link interference analysis
Jinous Shafiei Dehkordi and Gaetano Bellanca (University of Ferrara, Italy); Velio Tralli (University of Ferrara - Italy, Italy)
 
Experimental characterization of a hybrid graphene/metal plasmonic antenna array
Arka Karmakar, Farah Vandrevala, Arjun Singh, Josep M Jornet and Erik Einarsson (University at Buffalo, USA)
 
Transmitting FRET signals to nerve cells
Jakub Kmiecik and Pawel Kulakowski (AGH University of Science and Technology, Poland); Krzysztof Wojcik (Jagiellonian University, Poland); Andrzej Jajszczyk (AGH
University of Science and Technology, Poland)

You are visitor:

Web
Analytics Made Easy - StatCounter

since October 7, 2017.