Sessions

Session 1: Transmission, Propagation and Equalization Techniques
Time: Thursday, September 28 - 10:30-11:40
Received Signal Strength for Randomly Distributed Molecular Nanonodes
Rafay Iqbal Ansari (Frederick University, Cyprus); Taqwa Saeed (Frederick University, Cyprus); Andreas Pitsillides (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Chrysostomos Chrysostomou and Marios Lestas (Frederick University, Cyprus)
Event and Node Identification from a Single-Pulse Transmission in Self-powered Nanosensor Networks
Najmul Hassan, Chun Tung Chou and Mahbub Hassan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
A Novel Protocol for Network-Controlled Metasurfaces
Ageliki Tsioliaridou (FORTH, Greece); Christos Liaskos (Institute of Computer Science, Foundation of Research and Technology, Hellas, Greece); Andreas Pitsillides (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Sotiris Ioannidis (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas, Greece)
Chemical reaction networks for maximum likelihood estimation of the concentration of signalling molecules
Chun Tung Chou (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Session 2: Synthetic Computation in Living Cells
Session Chair: Samuel Perli (Gladstone Institutes & University of California San Francisco, USA)
Time: Thursday, September 28 - 11:40-12:50
Ratiometric logic in living cells via competitive binding of synthetic transcription factors
Samuel Perli (Gladstone Institutes & University of California San Francisco, USA); Timothy Lu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Analog and Digital Memory in Living Cells
Fahim Farzadfard (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Timothy Lu (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Session 3: Signal Processing for Molecular Communications
Time: Thursday, September 28 - 14:00-15:30
An Efficient Distance Measurement Approach in Diffusion-based Molecular Communication based on Arrival Time Difference
Yao Sun and Masaki Ito (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Kaoru Sezaki (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Achieving In-Phase Synchronization in a Diffusion-Based Nanonetwork with Unknown Propagation Delay
Ethungshan Shitiri and Ho-Shin Cho (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
Increase Detection Algorithm for Concentration-Encoded DiffusionBased Molecular Communication
HaoYang Zhai (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Tadashi Nakano (Osaka University, Japan); Athanasios Vasilakos (Lula University of Technology, Sweden); Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Qiang Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China)
Computational Requirements for Nano-Machines: There is Limited Space at the Bottom
Florian Lau, Florian Büther and Bennet Gerlach (University of Lübeck, Germany)
Session 4: Neuromorphic Computing
Session Chair: Garrett S. Rose (The University of Tennessee, USA)
Time: Thursday, September 28 - 16:30-18:00
A Programming Framework for Neuromorphic Systems with Emerging Technologies
Catherine Schuman (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA); James Plank, Garrett Rose, Gangotree Chakma, Austin Wyer and Grant Bruer (University of Tennessee, USA); Nouamane Laanait (Oak Ridge National Laboratory, USA)
On Accelerating Stochastic Neural Networks
Swathika Ramakrishnan and Dhireesha Kudithipudi (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Brain-Inspired Computing Accelerated by Memristor Technology Towards Spiking Neuromorphic System-on-a-Chip with Bio-plausible
Chenchen Liu and Fuqiang Liu (Clarkson University, USA); Hai (Helen) Vishal Saxena and Xinyu Wu (University of Idaho, USA); Ira Srivastava
Session 5: Information Theory and Perfomance Analysis for NanoScale Communications
Time: Friday, September 29 - 10:20-11:40
Channel Capacity Modelling of Blood Capillary-based Molecular Communication With Blood Flow Drift
Yue Sun and Kun Yang (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain); Qiang Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China)
Performance Bounds of Estimators in Molecular Communications under Structural Constraints
Alireza Sadeghi, Siavash Ghavami and Georgios B. Giannakis (University of Minnesota, USA)
End-to-end Molecular Communication Channels in Cell Metabolism: an Information Theoretic Study
Zahmeeth Sakkaff, Jennie L. Catlett, Mikaela Cashman, Massimiliano Pierobon, Nicole Buan and Myra Cohen (University of NebraskaLincoln, USA); Christine A. Kelley (University of Nebraska - Lincoln, USA)
Session 6: Advanced Technologies for Nano Communications Systems
Time: Friday, September 29 - 11:40-12:50
Embedding Space-Constrained Quantum-Dot Cellular Automata in Three-Dimensional Tile-Based Self-Assembly Systems
Florian Lau and Stefan Fischer (University of Lübeck, Germany)
State Logging in Chemical Reaction Networks
Samuel Ellis, James Lathrop and Robyn Lutz (Iowa State University, USA)
Molecular Communication with DNA Cellular Storage System
Sohil Shah, Ashwin Raghavachari and Chieh Lo (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Radu Marculescu (CMU, USA)
Session 7: THz Communication
Session Chair: Yahya Tousi (University of Minnesota, USA)
Time: Friday, September 29 - 13:50-15:20
Towards THz High Data-Rate Communication: A 50 Gbps AllElectronic Wireless Link at 240 GHz
Pedro Rodriguez-Vazquez (Bergische Uuniversität Wwuppertal, Germany); Janusz Grzyb (University of Wuppertal, Germany); Bernd Heinemann (IHP, Germany); Ullrich Pfeiffer and Neelanjan Sarmah (University of Wuppertal, Germany)
A High-Power Multi-port 0.46THz Radiation Source in Nano-scale Silicon Technology Using Fundamental-Frequency Oscillation Beyond fMAX of Transistors
Peyman Nazari (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Zheng Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, P.R. China); Payam Heydari (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Power-Efficient Terahertz Communication Circuits
Hamidreza Aghasi (University of Michigan & Cornell University, USA); Ehsan Afshari (University of Michigan, USA)
Prospects for the Application of 2-Dimensional Materials to TerahertzBand Communications
Jonathan Bird (The State University of New York, USA); Josep M Jornet and Erik Einarsson (University at Buffalo, USA); Gregory Aizin (Kingsborough Community College, USA)
Session 8: Electromagnetic Communications and Technologies (THz)
Time: Friday, September 29 - 16:40-18:10
A Folded Wireless Network-on-Chip using Graphene based THz-band Antennas
Sagar Saxena, Deekshith Shenoy Manur, Md Shahriar Shamim and Amlan Ganguly (Rochester Institute of Technology, USA)
Stochastic Analysis of Multi-tier Nanonetworks in THz Band
Joonas Kokkoniemi, Janne Lehtomäki and Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
Performance Comparison of Equalization Techniques for Indoor THz Communications
Afsaneh Gharouni-Chamansabz (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Anamaria Moldovan (University of Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)
Stochastic Multipath Channel Modeling and Power Delay Profile Analysis for Terahertz-band Communication
Zahed Hossain (University at Buffalo, USA); Carley Mollica (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA); Josep M Jornet (University at Buffalo, USA)

You are visitor:

web
statistics

since November 11, 2016.

Washington DC at Night © Sky Blue Tours.